November 29, 2022
  • November 29, 2022
  • Home
  • Freestyle skating
  • National Games 2022 schedule today, October 1: list of events, time, where to watch, follow live updates

National Games 2022 schedule today, October 1: list of events, time, where to watch, follow live updates

By on October 1, 2022 0

The National Games of India 2022 will be held in Gujarat from September 29 to October 12, 2022. India’s prestigious multi-event sports showcase returns after a seven-year hiatus. It was last held in Kerala in 2015.

national games will be held in six cities of Gujarat – Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar. Gujarat will host the National Games for the first time. This will be the 36th edition of the National Games and approximately 7,000 athletes will participate in 36 sports disciplines.

Here is the list of events scheduled for October 1st (timetables in IST)-

ATHLETICS (IIT Gandhinagar Athletics Track)

  • ⦿
    Men’s Decathlon events – from 7:00 a.m.
  • ⦿
    Men’s 5000m Final – 7:15 a.m.
  • ⦿
    Women’s 5000m Final – 7:45 a.m.
  • ⦿
    Men’s 100m Final – 3:00 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Women’s 100m final – 3:10 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Women’s Pole Vault Final – 3:15 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Men’s 400m final – 3:30 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Women’s 400m final – 3:45 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Men’s shot put final – 4:10 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Men’s 4 x 100m relay final – 4:15 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Men’s long jump final – 4:20 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Women’s 4 x 100m relay – 4:30 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Women’s discus final – 4:45 p.m.

BASKETBALL 5x 5 (Multipurpose hall, SAG sports complex)

Group stage matches (men and women) – morning session starts at 8:00 a.m., evening session at 3:00 p.m.

BASKETBALL 3×3 (Outdoor Fields, SAG Sports Complex)

Group stage matches (men and women) – morning session starts at 9:00 a.m., evening session at 3:00 p.m.

SHOOTING – RIFLE/GUN (Rifle Club)

Mixed 10m Air Rifle Team Relay 1 – 8:05 a.m.

Precision pistol 25 m women – 9 a.m.

Mixed team relay air rifle 10m 2 – 9h15

10m Air Rifle Mixed Final – 10:30 a.m.

Women’s 25m Pistol Fast – 11:00 a.m.

Women’s 25m pistol final – 1 p.m.

10m Air Pistol Men PET – 1:30 p.m.

Rifle 50m men 3 positions PET – 1:30 p.m.

Women’s Air Pistol 10m PET – 2:30 p.m.

SHOOTING – SHOTGUN (Crowne Shooting Academy)

Day 2-50 Men’s and Women’s Skeet Qualifying Match – 9 a.m.

ROWING (Sabarmati River, Ahmedabad)

Men’s and women’s heats from 8:30 a.m.

LAWN BALLS (Kensville Golf and Country Club)

The men’s triple and women’s four semifinals begin at 8:45 a.m., followed by the men’s pair and women’s singles bronze medal match.

The men’s triple, men’s duet, women’s singles and women’s four finals will start at 2:00 p.m., followed by the bronze medal matches

ROLLER SPORTS (Sabarmati Riverfront V3)

  • ⦿
    Speed ​​skating – men’s and women’s 10,000m semi-finals at 5:30 p.m. and 6 p.m., finals at 6:30 p.m. and 7 p.m., respectively.
  • ⦿
    Figure Skating – Pair dance (men/women) style clip – 8:00 a.m., Pair dance (men/women) free dance clip – 4:00 p.m.
  • ⦿
    Inline Skating – Men’s and Women’s Slalom Freestyle Pairs Rounds 1-2 at 6 p.m. and 7 p.m., respectively.
  • ⦿
    Skateboarding – Men’s and women’s street skating semifinals at 8 a.m. and 10 a.m., respectively. Finals at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

ARCHERY (Sanskardham Ground V1)

Men’s and women’s qualification phase in compound bow (1:30 p.m.) and Indian round (3 p.m.).

KHO KHO (Sanskardham Ground V2)

Group stage matches (men and women) – morning session from 9.30am, evening session from 3.30pm

FOOTBALL (Police Stadium, Shahibaug)

Group stage matches (women) – morning session 9.30am, evening session 3.30pm.

CYCLING (Cycling Velodrome, IG Stadium, Delhi)

Team pursuit qualifications 4/3 km men and women, time trial finals 1000/500 m men and women, scratch finals 15/10 km men and women from 9.30 a.m. to 12 p.m.

FENCING (Mahatma Mandir (Exhibition Hall 2))

Women’s individual foil, men’s individual epee, individual saber qualifying phases and semi-finals from 10:00 am. Finals at 4:40 p.m., 5 p.m. and 5:15 p.m. respectively.

BADMINTON (Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Indoor Stadium)

QF mixed team – 10am

GYMNASTICS (Multipurpose Hall, Sama Sports Complex)

Men’s individual artistic competition – 10:00 a.m.

Individual female artistic competition – 4:30 p.m.

SQUASH (IIT Gandhinagar Squash Court)

Round of 16 women and men from 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Weightlifting (Mahatma Mandir (Exhibition Hall 1))

67kg Men – 9:00 a.m.

59 kg women 12:00 p.m.

Men 73 kg – 2:30 p.m.

STRUGGLE (Mahatma Mandir (convention hall))

Men’s Freestyle 65 kg, 125 kg, Greco-Roman 77 kg, 97 kg and Women’s Freestyle 50 kg, 68 kg qualifying rounds which will be held from 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. The repechage and medal matches of the mentioned events will take place from 4:00 p.m.

KABADDI (Trans Stadia Indoor Arena)

Men’s and women’s finals – 7 p.m.

TENNIS (Tennis courts by the Sabarmati River)

The men’s and women’s team finals will take place at 9:30 am. QF for men’s doubles and women’s doubles will take place at 12 p.m. and 2 p.m.

Where can you watch the National Games 2022 live?

The Games will be broadcast live on Doordarshan Sports and Prasar Bharti Sports YouTube channel.