September 22, 2022
  • September 22, 2022

Local sports calendar (February 12) | Sports

By on February 12, 2022 0

LOCAL SPORTS CALENDAR

TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Watchfire signs Danville shootout: Rantoul vs. Westville, 11 a.m.

Clinton Central at Seeger, 5 p.m.

Clinton Prairie at Covington, 5 p.m.

Central Fountain at Southmont, 5 p.m.

North Vermillion at South Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Watchfire Signs Danville Shootout: Chicago Lincoln Park vs. Danville, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball Preparation

IHSA Class 3A Champaign Central Regional: Danville to Urbana, 1 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at Hoopeston Area, 1 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Tri-County Regional: Villa Grove at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 1 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional: Westville to Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 2 p.m.

Preparatory fight

IHSAA State Series: Fountain Central at New Castle Semi-State, 7 a.m.

IHSA Class 2A Series: Danville to Mahomet-Seymour Sectional, 10 a.m.

IHSA Class 1A State Series: Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong-Potomac, Hoopeston Area and Oakwood/Salt Fork at Heyworth Sectional, 10 a.m.

IHSA Class 1A State Series: Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Vandalia Sectional, 10 a.m.

Men’s college basketball

Illinois Central College at Danville Area Community College, 3 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Illinois Central College at Danville Area Community College, 1 p.m.

Nebraska at Illinois, 2 p.m.

minor league hockey

Vermilion County Bobcats at Quad-City Storm, 7:10 p.m.

SUNDAY

Men’s college basketball

Northwest Illinois, 1 p.m.

MONDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Eminence at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Central Fountain in Covington, 5 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Heritage, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball Preparation

IHSA Class 3A Champaign Central Regional: Lincoln vs. Danville or Urbana, 6 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional: Oakwood vs. Westville or Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 6 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Tri-County Regional: Tri-County vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm or Villa Grove, 6 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional: Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. Hoopeston Area or Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 7:30 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Tri-County Regional: Armstrong-Potomac vs. Arcola or Chrisman, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming preparation

Central Fountain at Western Boone, 5 p.m.

Men’s college basketball

Spoon River at Danville Area Community College, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Parkland at Danville Area Community College, 5:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Illinois, 8 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Men’s college basketball

Rutgers at Wisconsin, FS1, 1 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan State, FOX, 2 p.m.

Marquette at Butler, FS1, 3:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan, ESPN, 5 p.m.

DePaul at Providence, FS1, 5:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Clemson, ACC Network, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Minnesota, Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: WM Phoenix Open, Third Round, GOLF, Noon

PGA Tour: WM Phoenix Open, third round, CBS, 2 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Oklahoma City Thunder vs. Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

Chicago Blackhawks vs. St. Louis Blues, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, Bally Sports Midwest, 7 p.m.

Winter Olympics

Figure Skating, United States, 5 a.m.

Men’s Hockey, CNBC, 7 a.m.

Men’s biathlon, speed skating, cross-country skiing, NBC, 1 p.m.

Bobsleigh, Skeleton, Alpine Skiing, Figure Skating, NBC, 7 p.m.

Men’s Curling: USA vs. Canada, Men’s Hockey, CNBC, 7:05 p.m.

Women’s Skiing, USA, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Men’s college basketball

Maryland at Purdue, CBS, noon

Nebraska at Iowa, FS1, 1 p.m.

Northwestern at Illinois, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Loyola (Chicago), ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Colorado State at Boise State, FS1, 3 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Notre Dame at Louisville, ESPN, 1 p.m.

Women’s gymnastics in college

Illinois at Michigan State, Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.

College wrestling

Illinois at Nebraska, Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: WM Phoenix Open, Final Round, GOLF, Noon

PGA Tour: WM Phoenix Open, Final Round, CBS, 2 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Minnesota Timberwolves vs. Indiana Pacers, Bally Sports Midwest, 2 p.m.

National Football League

Super Bowl LVI: Los Angeles Rams vs. Cincinnati Bengals, NBC, 5 p.m.

Winter Olympics

Women’s speed skating, men’s speed skating. Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Germany, USA, 5 a.m.

Speed ​​skating, short track, freestyle skiing, cross-country skiing, NBC, 7 a.m.

Figure Skating, Women’s Hockey Semifinal, USA, 7:15 p.m.

Figure Skating, Bobsleigh, NBC, 9:45 p.m.

MONDAY

Women’s college basketball

Indiana at Nebraska, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Maryland at Iowa, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Ohio State at Illinois, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

National Basketball Association

San Antonio Spurs vs. Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.

Winter Olympics

Women’s Ski Jumps Final, Bobsleigh, Women’s Hockey Semifinal, USA, 5 a.m.

Ski jumping, freestyle skiing, bobsleigh, snowboarding, NBC, 1 p.m.

Snowboarding, Freestyle Skiing, Bobsleigh, Alpine Skiing, NBC, 7 p.m.

Men’s Curling: USA vs. Switzerland, Men’s Hockey Playoffs, CNBC, 7:05 p.m.

Men’s Skiing, Men’s Hockey Playoffs, USA, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations

CONTACT US

Publisher: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman: (217) 477-5210

Email: [email protected]

Note – The Commercial-News Sports Desk is open Monday through Friday from 5:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. All results and information must be released during these periods.